Archive for August, 2011

British track

Some pretty amazing footage of the track world cup in Manchester. Via Fggt

Brilliant

A local team of geniuses (seriously), came up with a pretty insanely good idea for a tire that pumps itself up while you ride. Supposedly the tech behind the tire will inflate your tire up to proper inflation and shut itself off when it gets there. The fact that this idea came about at all is pretty cool, but the fact that it’s getting a boost via their kickstarter is nice to see. Will it revolutionize the way you ride? Probably not the way it is right now, but I think the development of this tire could spur further concepts. It would be more appealing to the core audience if the components making up the technology could rival or surpass the weight and aerodynamics of the traditional tire/tube setup. The valve of the pumptube looks a tad bulky yeah? But like I said, cool ideas/prototypes like this lend to even more advanced ones, so I’m excited to see where this goes! If you wanna support the project go to their Kickstarter RIGHT NOW!

Peeped this on Laughing Squid

stately old gentleman



Sometimes velospace does good things, sometimes it does bad things. This is one of the good things.

Tokyo fixed lo pro

Tokyo fixed just put up this picture of a custom lo pro they made for a friend of theirs who just got their own Vitus lo pro totaled. That’s some kinda beautiful.

build it fast

RP recently put up this picture of his new Colossi, showing off how nicely classically beautiful italian made (but made in china) frames can look with modern components. Can’t wait to see the rest!

Kashimax

Pretty awesome little video of some of the best made saddles in the world. Always good to see hard working people making something that actually matters rather than just mass produced shit.

Equinox wheel

Equinox is coming out with some new carbon road wheels that look a lot like what MadFiber came out with to spice up the carbon wheel world. My guess is that these will be somewhat stronger, a bit heavier, and probably a tad less expensive. The old weight for cash tradeoff. It’s not a bad lookin’ wheel either. Info via Flwrider pic via Equinox